Schedule

Susanne tom Dieck (left) and Antje Berken showing the way to the symposium (photo: Tracy Yamawaki)

Wednesday September 24, 2014
9.00-9.45: Registration at the Biocenter 

Session 1: Chair, Erin Schuman
9.45-10.00: opening statements, Erin Schuman
10.00-10.40: Christine Holt (University of Cambridge, UK) Title: "Role of local mRNA translation in guiding axon growth and arborization"  
10.40-11.20: Mu-ming Poo (University of California, Berkeley, USA) Title: "Neural circuit modulation by neurotrophins"
11.20-12.00: Carla Shatz (Stanford University, USA) Title: "Circuit tuning and pruning: developmental critical periods and Alzheimer’s disease"

12.00-13.30: Lunch

Session 2: Chair, Gilles Laurent
13.30-14.10: Richard Tsien (New York University, USA) Title: "Modulating Synaptic Throughput and 'Noise' in Hippocampal Circuits"
14.10-14.50: Daniel Choquet (Institute for Interdisciplinary Neuroscience Bordeaux, France) Title: “Linking nanoscale organization and function of AMPA receptors in synapses”
14.50-15.30: Valentina Emiliani (LNNM, Paris, France) Title: "Optogenetics in good shape"

15.30-16.10: Coffee/tea break
 
Session 3: Chair, Tatjana Tchumatchenko
16.10-16.50: Michael Roukes (Caltech, USA) Title: "Integrated Neurophotonics: A Vision for Massively-Parallel Interrogation of Brain Activity"
16.50-17.30: Daniel Wolpert (Cambridge University, UK) Title: "Probabilistic models of sensorimotor control and decision making"

17.30: Get-together at the Max Planck Institute for Brain Research

18.30: Evening lecture by Wolf Singer and Heinz Wässle (both Director emeritus at the MPI for Brain Research)


Thursday September 25, 2014
8.45-9.00: Registration at the Biocenter

Session 4: Chair, Erin Schuman
9.00-9.40: Eve Marder (Brandeis University, USA) Title: "Variability, Modulation and Homeostasis in Neurons and Networks"
9.40-10.20: John O’Keefe (University College London, UK) Title: "Influence of environmental boundaries on Entorhinal Grid Cells"
10.20-10.40: Johannes Letzkus (Max Planck for Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany) Title: "Disinhibition, a circuit mechanism for associative learning"

10.40-11.10: Coffee/tea break

Session 5: Chair, Moritz Helmstaedter
11.10-11.30: Tatjana Tchumatchenko (Max Planck for Brain Research, Frankfurt, Germany) Title: "Dynamical response functions in neuroscience"
11.30-12.10: Albert Lászlo-Barábasi (Northeastern University, USA) Title: "Controlling Networks"
12.10-12.50: Leslie Vosshall (Rockefeller University, USA) Title: “Neurogenetics of Mosquito Host-Seeking Behavior”

12.50-14.00: Lunch

Session 6: Chair, Johannes Letzkus
14.00-14.40: Ernst Bamberg (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt, Germany) Title: "Microbial Rhodopsins and Optogenetics"
14.40-15.20: Winfried Denk (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried, Germany) Title: "Connectomics: waste or "Wunderwaffe"?"

15.20-15.50: Coffee/ tea break

Session 7: Chair, Gilles Laurent
15.50-16.30: Catherine Dulac (Harvard University, USA) Title: “Molecular and Neural Architecture of Social Behavior Circuits in the Mouse”
16.30-17.10: Edvard Moser (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) Title: “Grid cells and the entorhinal map of space”.

17.10-17.30: Closing statements, Gilles Laurent

photo: Tracy Yamawaki

Interactive

ShareThis
ShareThis

Contact

Dr. Arjan Vink
Public Relations
T: +49 69 850033 2900
circuitsinneuroscience(at)brain.mpg.de